SHOW HN GUIDE

How to launch on Show HN

Show HN is where Hacker News readers try things people have built. This guide sets out the official rules in their own words, helps you check in a minute whether your project qualifies, and shows what 44,624 public Show HN posts from 12 months reveal about points, timing and titles.

The year in numbers

Show HN posts in the sample
44,624
Median points per post
2
Posts with 10+ points
8.4%
Posts with 100+ points
1.7%
Median comments per post
0

All Show HN posts created from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026 (UTC), read from the public Hacker News API on September 30, 2026.

The rules in their own words

Hacker News publishes short, clear rules for Show HN. The middle column quotes them word for word; the right column says what each one means when you prepare your post. Sources: the Show HN guidelines, the general guidelines, the FAQ and the notice on new accounts, all checked on 30 September 2026.

RuleOfficial wordingWhat it means for your post
Something people can tryShow HN is for something you've made that other people can play with.Link to the working product, a demo or the repository. Readers should be able to use it, not only read about it.
Not reading materialOff topic: blog posts, sign-up pages, newsletters, lists, and other reading material.An announcement post or a waitlist is a regular submission, not a Show HN. Post the thing itself.
Non-trivial workThe project should be non-trivial. Don't post quickly-generated one-offsShow work you invested in and can explain: how you built it and why. The rules add that anybody can make a quick one-off now.
Your own, and you are thereThe project must be something you've worked on personally and which you're around to discuss.Post your own project and plan to answer questions in the thread for the first hours.
Few barriersPlease make it easy for users to try your thing out, ideally without barriers such as signups or emails.A live demo, a guest mode or a sample account gets you more feedback than a sign-up wall.
Only when readyIf your work isn't ready for users to try out, please don't do a Show HN.No landing pages or fundraisers. Come back once people can actually use it.
Not for minor updatesNew features and upgrades ("Foo 1.3.1 is out") generally aren't substantive enough to be Show HNs.A version bump is not a Show HN. A major overhaul can be.
No vote requestsPlease don't ask friends to upvote or comment.Share the link where it helps people, but never ask for votes or comments. HN says it penalises this.
Human-written, posted by handPlease don't put generated text in HN posts.Write your title, text and replies yourself. The same guidelines ask you not to automate posting.
New accounts waitWe're temporarily restricting Show HNs because of a massive influx, mostly by users who aren't yet familiar with the site or its culture.Take part as a reader and commenter first; an account with some history can post an occasional Show HN.

Is it a Show HN? A one-minute check

Answer these five questions in order. The first "no" tells you what to do instead.

  1. Can people try it right now, on their computer or in their hands?Not yet a Show HN. Build the demo first; for hardware, a video or detailed article is allowed, for books a sample chapter.
  2. Is it the thing itself, not a blog post, sign-up page, newsletter or list?Submit it as a regular story instead, without the "Show HN" prefix.
  3. Did you make it yourself, and is it more than a quick one-off?Only the maker should post a Show HN, and only for work with some depth.
  4. Is it new, or a major overhaul, rather than a feature release?Minor updates generally do not qualify. Save the Show HN for a big change.
  5. Will you be there to answer questions after posting?Pick a time when you can stay in the thread for a few hours.

Five times yes: your project fits Show HN. Start the title with "Show HN" and link to the thing people can try.

Show HN vs Launch HN

You may see posts titled "Launch HN" on the front page. They are a different format: the Hacker News FAQ lists startup launches among the features HN gives to Y Combinator, and the launches page shows each one with its YC batch.

If you are not a YC company, Show HN is your format. It is open to everyone who follows the rules above.

What 12 months of Show HN posts show

We read every Show HN post created between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026 from the public Hacker News API: 44,624 posts. The charts count posts and show the median points and the share of posts that reached 10 points or more. They describe what happened; they do not prove what causes success.

Show HN posts by points, September 1, 2025 – August 31, 2026Number and share of the 44,624 posts in each band of points.
PointsPosts
1–227,446 · 61.5%
3–913,445 · 30.1%
10–492,385 · 5.3%
50–99599 · 1.3%
100–299578 · 1.3%
300+171 · 0.4%
Posts per monthFrom 2,208 posts in September 2025 to a peak of 6,217 in February 2026; 3,717 in the last month of the sample.
PostsMedian points10+ points
Sep 20252,208210.3%
Oct 20252,396210.4%
Nov 20252,61628.7%
Dec 20253,52327.8%
Jan 20264,75928.3%
Feb 20266,21725.9%
Mar 20265,44426.6%
Apr 20263,43129.6%
May 20262,64429.9%
Jun 20263,47339.1%
Jul 20264,19629.5%
Aug 20263,71728.9%
Day of the week (UTC)Posting day in Coordinated Universal Time.
PostsMedian points10+ points
Monday6,84728.2%
Tuesday8,09328.4%
Wednesday7,33228%
Thursday6,99028.4%
Friday5,88828.1%
Saturday4,56928.2%
Sunday4,90529.4%
Time of day (UTC)Posting time in four-hour blocks of Coordinated Universal Time.
PostsMedian points10+ points
00:00–03:593,92628%
04:00–07:594,16126.6%
08:00–11:596,24326.7%
12:00–15:5913,14328.5%
16:00–19:5910,60229.5%
20:00–23:596,54929.3%
Title lengthCharacters in the full title, including "Show HN: ". The longest title in the sample has 88 characters.
PostsMedian points10+ points
≤403,49829.9%
41–6011,86429%
61–8029,22527.9%
81+3722.7%
What the post links toA code repository (GitHub, GitLab, Codeberg), another website, or no link (text-only post).
PostsMedian points10+ points
Code repository15,85929.5%
Website26,19727.9%
No link (text only)2,56826.1%
Title featuresPosts whose title contains a feature compared with those that do not.
PostsMedian points10+ points
Name – description: yes22,22628%
Name – description: no22,39828.7%
"I built" / "We made": yes2,40629.1%
"I built" / "We made": no42,21828.3%
Mentions open source: yes2,288210.8%
Mentions open source: no42,33628.2%
Mentions AI, LLM or agents: yes13,63126.7%
Mentions AI, LLM or agents: no30,99329.1%

What stands out

  • Most Show HN posts stay quiet. The median post has 2 points and 8.4% reach 10 or more. Plan for a thread with a few thoughtful comments and treat a big response as a bonus, not the measure of your work.
  • Volume changed a lot: from 2,208 posts in September 2025 to 6,217 in February 2026. In that busiest month, only 5.9% reached 10+ points. More posts compete for the same readers.
  • Posts that link to a code repository reached 10+ points more often (9.5%) than posts linking to a website (7.9%) or text-only posts (6.1%). Something readers can inspect and run seems to travel well.
  • Titles that mention open source did better (10.8% vs 8.2%). Titles that mention AI, LLMs or agents, now 30.5% of all posts, did worse (6.7% vs 9.1%).
  • Shorter titles did slightly better: 9.9% for titles up to 40 characters against 7.9% for 61 to 80.
  • The day matters less than people think: by weekday, the share with 10+ points stays between 8% and 9.4%. By time of day, posts from 16:00 to 19:59 UTC did best (9.5%), posts from 04:00 to 11:59 UTC least well.
  • Half the titles use a dash between name and description (49.8%), and they did not do better (8% vs 8.7%). Clear words matter more than the format.

Method, sample and limits

Every post tagged Show HN in the public Hacker News search API (hn.algolia.com) with a creation time from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, UTC. That is a full count of the period, not a random selection: 44,624 posts.

We fetched the data on September 30, 2026 in 142 requests, one every 1.5 seconds, in weekly windows split further where a window held more than 1,000 posts. For each post we kept only the ID, time, points, comment count, title length, the type of link and four yes/no title features. We did not store titles, texts or URLs.

Points and comments are the values on September 30, 2026, at least 30 days after the last post in the sample. Threads close to new comments after two weeks, so comment counts were final.

What the data cannot tell you

  • Deleted posts and posts removed from search are missing, so the sample leans towards posts that stayed up.
  • Points measure votes on Hacker News, not visitors, sign-ups or revenue.
  • Ranking also depends on flags, moderation and anti-abuse software, which the API does not show.
  • Weekday and time are in UTC; your readers live in many time zones.
  • Every difference here is a correlation. A feature that goes with more points does not cause them.

Download the dataset (CSV)

One row per post: ID, UTC time, points, comments, title length, link type and four title features. 44,624 rows, no titles or texts. Free to reuse with a link to this page.

Writing the post

Show HN: Name – what it does, in plain words

  • Start the title with "Show HN", then the name and a plain description. Skip hype, uppercase and exclamation marks; the general guidelines ask for exactly that.
  • Keep it short and concrete. In the sample, 99.9% of titles had 80 characters or fewer, and shorter titles did slightly better.
  • Link to the thing people can try: the product, a live demo or the repository.
  • Add a first comment that explains how and why you built it, what is unfinished and what feedback you want. The rules ask you to explain exactly that.
  • Write everything yourself and post by hand. No generated text, no automated posting.

After you post

  • Every Show HN appears on /shownew straight away. It moves to the /show page once it clears "a small points threshold".
  • Stay in the thread and answer questions for the first hours. Respond to criticism with curiosity.
  • Do not delete and repost. If a post gets no attention, the FAQ says a small number of reposts is fine when a story has had no significant attention in the last year or so.
  • Threads close to new comments after two weeks. Collect the feedback, note what people asked for, and link the thread from your changelog if it helped.

Hacker News profile: fees, review and link type →

Frequently asked questions

What are the rules for Show HN?
Show HN is for something you made that other people can try. Blog posts, sign-up pages, newsletters and lists are off topic, the project should be non-trivial and your own, and you must not ask anyone to upvote or comment. Start the title with "Show HN".
How do I post a Show HN?
Submit a regular story on Hacker News whose title begins with "Show HN", link to the thing people can try, and add a first comment explaining how and why you built it. New accounts may be restricted from posting Show HNs for a while.
How many points does a typical Show HN get?
In our sample of 44,624 posts from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, the median was 2 points. 8.4% of posts reached 10 points or more and 1.7% reached 100 or more.
What is the difference between Show HN and Launch HN?
Show HN is open to everyone who follows its rules. Launch HN posts are startup launches that Hacker News places on the front page as a feature for Y Combinator companies.
Can I post a Show HN again?
Do not delete and repost. The FAQ allows a small number of reposts if the story has had no significant attention in the last year or so; a major overhaul can also justify a new Show HN.

Show HN is one channel. LaunchRepo covers the long tail.

You post on Hacker News yourself, by hand. LaunchRepo gives your coding agent a repository to prepare and submit your product to the directories and launch platforms that fit, with a tracker that tells live listings apart from pending ones. One payment, no subscription.

See pricing